VA-11 Hall-A Majority of Pokemon games Starbound Stardew Valley Unreal Tournament Geometry Dash The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth Minecraft osu!
I'd like to nominate SimCity 2013, as an outstanding example of a need for a research department. Not that it's a good game -- oh heck no, but that's not entirely the subject -- it's an example of marketing to the wrong audience; are the people that play city builders a demographic? If not, then some research is in order.
These are off the top of my head. Among many other titles I absolutely adore Half Minute Hero, Chrono Trigger, Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep, Final Fantasy 4 (SNES), Morrowind, Metroid Fusion, Banjo-Kazooie, Undertale, Tail Concerto, Shadow of the Colossus, Spyro the Dragon, .hack//IMOQ and G.U., Klonoa 2: Lunatea's Veil, Pharaoh Rebirth+, Momodora, Graffiti Kingdom, Super Mario Galaxy, Okami, Zelda: Minish Cap, 999 9 Hours 9 Persons 9 Doors, Starcraft, Owlboy, Fortune Summoners, and Dungeon Keeper 2. For Early Access titles (that I know are still under works): CrossCode, Secrets of Grindea, Streets of Rogue, and Greedy Guns. Titles from whose demos I wish would come out by now: Iconoclasts, Heartbound, Moira, Long Gone Days, and Quantum Suicide. If I included all the legitimately good freeware titles I've played this post would never be finished.
Terraria Stardew Valley Star Wars Battlefront l Star Wars Battlefront ll Overwatch Steep Need for Speed Mariokart Any more I think of I'll post
So just warning you now, I've always been pretty much a huge Nintendo fan, so... that's kind of taking up the bulk of my list. I'll keep it to ten games/series. 1. Stardew Valley. I only started in October (when it was released on the Switch- warned you, didn't I?) but I've been so drawn into the game that I'm still obsessing over it. I've taken a few breaks, particularly when I picked up Skyrim, but it's the game I always go back to when I want to feel good- or even if I want to think. 2. Xenoblade Chronicles X. I could go with any one of the Xenoblade games- particularly 2, I'm playing it and loving it right now- but the series is kind of one you have to be in the right mood to play. With Xenoblade X, I actually found it so much more addictive than the others. I could pick it up at any time and spend hours on it... so I'll have to go with that. 3. Okami 4. Shovel Knight 5. Pokemon in general. If you're wondering, my favourite game in the series is White 2, with Black and Sun coming in second and third. 6. The Legend of Zelda. Twilight Princess is my favourite, although Majora's Mask does come pretty close to it. 7. Super Mario Sunshine. It's probably just nostalgia doing it for me, but still, I honestly find that the game's a joy to play even now. 8. Pikmin 2. First game's AI makes it a chore to play, and though 3 is clearly better, I think the lack of a real time limit in 2 and the caves make it so much funner. Again, a game I can spend so much time on without getting bored. 9. Splatoon. It's kind of a love/hate relationship for me, as I kind of shift to loving it to not wanting anything to do with it very quickly, its single player mode is something I'm always game for. 10. Actually, I'm going to say Skyrim for this one. I'm pretty much a bit of a bandwagoner here, having never played the rest of the Elder Scrolls series (wanting to, but knowing a laptop could probably never handle them), I picked up Skyrim in November when it was released for the Switch, and loved it ever since.
One Word: (Technically 7 words ) S T A R B O U N D (...Ok more words now) also probably every single fire emblem game, minecraft, terraria, stardew valley, portal 2, a bunch of others, Etc etc etc. lots more skyrim se halo star wars battlefront....(the list continues for ages with spelling and punctuation deteriorating even more.) Word count is: 53
Resident Evil Directors Cut / HD Remake Resident Evil 2 Resident Evil 3 Nemesis Resident Evil Code: Veronica X Resident Evil 0 / HD Remake Resident Evil 7 Resident Evil Revelations 1 & 2 Pokemon Blau / Gelb / Gold / Heartgold Quake 4 Syphon Filter Crash Bandicoot 1-3 Duck Game Stardew Valley Harvest Moon Back to Nature / Magical Melody Unreal Half Life 2 Tony Hawk's Underground Sims 1-4 Dino Crisis Turtles in Time The Legend of Zelda ALttP / OoT / MM / WW Secret of Evermore Terranigma Minecraft Need for Speed Underground GTA Vice City / V To the Moon Tekken Tag / Tekken 7 All Monster Hunter (cant fcking wait till January, 26th ) Pacman Age of Empires / Mythologys The Inner World / The Inner World -The Last Windmonk Life is Strange Zombie Army Trilogy Dying Light The Long Dark (a sandbox mp would be so cool....) The Forest Donkey Kong Country 1-3 Mario Lost Levels All Mario Kart Yoshis Island Silent Hill Franchise Silent Hills P.T. Outlast 1 & 2 Doom Yoshis Woolly World .....and so many more. Can't name all my fav games
Brand new list! Kingdom Hearts BBS Kingdom Hearts II Final Fantasy I Final Fantasy III Final Fantasy V Final Fantasy VII Final Fantasy IX Final Fantasy X Momodora I Momodora II Momodora III Momodora IV: Reverie Under the Moonlight Psychonauts Star Wars Battlefront II (not the 2017 one!) The Legend of Zelda Majora’s Mask Super Metroid Starbound Yoshi’s Island Super Mario Bros. Super Mario Bros. 3 Super Mario World Left 4 Dead 2 Pokémon HeartGold Pokémon Platinum Pokémon Omega Ruby Pokémon Ultra Moon Sly Cooper Sly Cooper 2 Sly Cooper 3 Portal Portal 2 Tetris osu! Cave Story Spider-Man 2 Halo 3 Fallout New Vegas Okami Shovel Knight CrossCode Star Wars: Battlefront 2 (2005) Psychonauts I’ll add more if I think of them
These are the games I remember wasting spending the most time playing and enjoying throughout the years. Asteroids (pc version) Centipede (pc version) Tetris (both PC and NES versions) Super Mario Bros. Super Mario Bros. 2 Super Mario Bros. 3 Chip's Challenge Dragon Warrior Zelda II: The Adventure of Link Kirby's Adventure Motorcross Maniacs Crystal Caliburn Pokémon Red/Blue Diablo 2 Diablo 3 Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Fable II TimeSplitters 2 TimeSplitters: Future Perfect StarCraft (both N64 and PC versions) Donkey Kong 64 Super Mario 64 Yoshi's Story Knytt Stories (many levels) Knytt Underground and of course Starbound Stardew Valley Phew. That list is longer than I thought it would be.
my favorite one is the rune factory 4 on 3ds i knew is not really outstanding but still is my favorite game anyway
Definitely going to second on the Rune factory 4 on 3DS, and I'll give a small run-down of the game just so that I add more than just my affirmation to it being a favorite. I felt like it was outstanding honestly: While I've enjoyed many games, the Rune factory series in general sticks out as one of the most fun and innovative series bringing really simple concepts together to create something unique, then taking it to levels outside of normal games. Rune Factory 4 boasts skills for all weapon types, simply bathing in the game will raise a bath skill, sleeping, cooking, etc everything you do, down to walking, jumping, throwing. Everything has a skill in the game, and it boasts a 50k level limit. Tell me how many games are confident enough to even have such an outrageous upper limit to leveling, the idea that anyone would take their time to do that seems to prove just how much they felt people could enjoy this game! The replay-ability is amazing, each person has different story to explore when you're getting to know them, into marrying them. The game is very creative and there's no shortcuts in my opinion when it comes to the depth of the characters allowing for a lot of wiggle room to enjoy and try something else, as I mentioned earlier there's different weapons allowing for tons of varying playstyles, you could choose a different one for each adventure, or try to master them all. World is yours. The ability to be your own blacksmith, doctor, and chef allows you to quite literally make everything you own. And there's no "proper" path in my opinion, you can be an amazing farmer that defeats enemies with your farming tools if you really wanted to. You could farm to your hearts content, then when you want more outside of that you can go tame monsters, and use the skills you've accumulated farming to fight monsters.
my favorite game of all time is Psychonauts. i also like nevermore 3, starbound (obvs), stardew valley, and animal crossing new leaf. with regards to nevermore 3, it's a simple, short browser-based flash game, but it's so beautiful and holds such a special place in my heart.
Favorite games and why I love them: Geometry Dash - Lots of good music, an insane level editor that can basically become a game engine. Minecraft - Fun game, lots of content, infinite ideas. Terraria - Same as Minecraft, but a lot crazier with weird stuff. The Legend of Zelda series - Epic stuff, and deep lore with a background for almost everything. Portal series - Unique, clean, sci-fi, amazing game design, and really fun puzzles. Blinx series - Super original idea, and one of the first games I ever played.